Staff

Each member of the dedicated staff team at Henleaze Infant School are integral to the positive and caring ethos of our school.

Senior Leadership Team

Gemma Fricker – Headteacher, Designated Safeguarding Lead, Prevent Lead, Pupil Premium Lead

Ruth Gibson – Assistant Headteacher, Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead, Key Stage 1 Lead, Writing Lead 

Sue Spaargaren – Special Educational Needs and Disabilities Coordinator, Inclusion Team

Becci Simmons – Early Years Lead, Maths Lead

Kimberly Hibbard – Reading and Phonics Lead

Lauren Oram – School Business Manager

Early Years Foundation Stage

Becci Simmons – Daisy Class Teacher, Early Years Lead, Maths Lead

Sallie Wood and Claire Hanson – Daisy Class Teaching Assistants

Naomi Quinn – Buttercup Class Teacher, Art and D&T Lead

Cindy Maddern and Jennifer Bongard – Buttercup Class Teaching Assistant

Mary Brand – Daffodil Class Teacher (Monday and Tuesday), Religion and Worldviews Lead

Becky Thoburn – Daffodil Class Teacher (Tuesday to Friday), Science Lead

Michelle Sterland – Daffodil Class Teaching Assistant

Year 1

Abbie Evans – Bluebell Class Teacher, PSHE and PE Lead

Ruth Gibson – Cherry Blossom Class Teacher (Monday to Wednesday), Assistant Headteacher, KS1 Lead, Writing Lead

Emma Ross – Cherry Blossom Class Teacher (Thursday and Friday), Computing Lead 

Year 2

Beth Aviss – Sycamore Class Teacher, Geography Lead

Kimberly Hibbard – Maple Class Teacher (Monday to Wednesday), Reading and Phonics Lead

Charlotte Eskell – Maple Class Teacher (Wednesday to Friday), Music Lead

Kim Humphries– Magnolia Class Teacher, History Lead

KS1 Teaching Assistants

Mary Hayward – HLTA

Annabel Corbett – Emotional Literacy Support Assistant, Inclusion Team

Rowena Goodwin – Speech, Language and Communication, Inclusion Team

Emma Hensey

Wendy Lovell

Charlotte O’Reilly

Abi White

Holly Carter

Aimee Jarrett

Administration Staff

Rachel Bateson – Administrator, Attendance

Jodie Nichols– Finance and Payroll Administrator

Lauren Oram – School Business Manager

Aggie Forster – Clerk to Governors

Breakfast Club Team

Jodie Nichols – Team Leader

Emma Detain

Tamsin Detain

Trudie Hill

Maxine Bagg

Shelly Islam

Lunchtime Supervisory Team

Michelle Perkins– Lunch Time Team Leader

Emma Detain

Tamsin Detain

Maxine Bagg

Trudie Hill

Site Team

Dave Galliers – Site Manager

Mark Bullock – Caretaker

Kitchen Team

Leila Samara- Kitchen Manager

Jessica Brown – Kitchen Assistant

Allison Cox – Kitchen Assistant

Monika Toth – Kitchen Assistant

Henleaze Infant School © 2022