Staff

Each member of the dedicated staff team at Henleaze Infant School are integral to the positive and caring ethos of our school.

Senior Leadership Team

Gemma Fricker – Headteacher, Designated Safeguarding Lead, Prevent Lead, Pupil Premium Lead

Ruth Gibson – Assistant Headteacher, Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead, Key Stage 1 Lead, Writing Lead 

Sue Spaargaren – Special Educational Needs and Disabilities Coordinator, Inclusion Team

Becci Simmons – Early Years Leader, Maths Lead

Kimberly Hibbard – Reading and Phonics Lead

Lauren Oram – School Business Manager

Early Years Foundation Stage

Mary Brand – Class 1 Teacher (Monday and Tuesday), Religion and Worldviews Lead

Becky Thoburn – Class 1 Teacher (Tuesday to Friday), Science Lead

Emily Elliott – Class 1 Teaching Assistant

Naomi Quinn – Class 2 Teacher, Art Lead

Rebecca McArdle– Class 2 Teaching Assistant (Monday and Tuesday)

Cindy Maddern – Class 2 Teaching Assistant (Wednesday to Friday)

Michelle Sterland – Class 2 Teaching Assistant

Becci Simmons – Class 3 Teacher, Early Years Lead, Maths Lead

Sallie Wood – Class 3 Teaching Assistant

Year 1

Abbie Evans – Class 4 Teacher, PSHE Lead

Lisa Frost – Class 5 Teacher, Music Lead

Ruth Gibson – Class 6 Teacher (Monday to Wednesday), Assistant Headteacher, KS1 Lead, Writing Lead

Emma Ross – Class 6 Teacher (Thursday and Friday), Computing Lead 

Year 2

Beth Aviss – Class 7 Teacher, D&T Lead

Kimberly Hibbard – Class 8 Teacher (Monday to Wednesday), Reading and Phonics Lead

Charlotte Eskell – Class 8 Teacher (Wednesday to Friday)

Ella Grant – Class 9 Teacher, History and Geography Lead

KS1 Teaching Assistants

Mary Hayward – HLTA

Annabel Corbett – Emotional Literacy Support Assistant, Inclusion Team

Rowena Goodwin – Speech, Language and Communication

Emma Hensey

Anna Bronstein

Wendy Lovell

Charlotte O’Reilly

Bianca Yu

Abi White

Anya McLeary

Holly Carter

Administration Staff

Rachel Bateson – Administrator, Attendance

Jodie Nichols– Finance and Payroll Administrator

Lauren Oram – School Business Manager

Aggie Forster – Clerk to Governors

Breakfast Club Team

Jodie Nichols – Team Leader

Emma Detain

Tamsin Detain

Trudie Hill

Maxine Bagg

Lunchtime Supervisory Team

Michelle Perkins– Lunch Time Team Leader

Emma Detain

Tamsin Detain

Maxine Bagg

Trudie Hill

Claire Hanson (Monday, Tuesday, Thursday)

Claire Hudson (Thursday & Friday)

Site Team

Dave Galliers – Site Manager

Mark Bullock – Caretaker

Howard Mason – Caretaker

Kitchen Team

Leila Samara- Kitchen Manager

Jessica Brown – Kitchen Assistant

Allison Cox – Kitchen Assistant

Monika Toth – Kitchen Assistant

Henleaze Infant School © 2022